BES: Schedule of Activities 2004-2011

2011

Date Client Service
Jan-May Transnet Second Defined Benefit Fund Board of Trustees
Jan-Feb Communication Workers Union National Office Bearers
Mar-Oct Cape Peninsula University of Technology Student Representative Council Constitutional Development
Jun-Dec Institute for Retirement Fund Board of Trustees
Aug-Jan 2012 Municipal Councilors Pension Fund Board of Trustees
Nov-Dec South African Policing Union National Office Bearers
Aug-Oct University of the Western Cape Student Representative Council
Aug Chemical Energy Paper Printing Wood and Allied Workers Union National Office Bearers
Mar Nestle/Food and Allied Workers Union Strike Ballot
Oct South African Commercial, Catering and Allied Workers Union National Office Bearers
May North West Traditional Affairs Traditional Authorities elections
Sep South African Trade and Workers Union National Office Bearers
Sep National Union of Mineworkers North East Provincial Office Bearers
Sep Kimberley Provincial Office Bearers
Sep Highveld Provincial Office Bearers
Oct Cape Town Provincial Office Bearers
Oct Free Sate Provincial Office Bearers

2010

Date Client Service
Sep 2009-Aug 2010 Transmed Medical Fund Board of Trustees
Jan-May University of Western Cape Student Representative Council Constitutional Development
20-24 Feb Department of Transport/National Taxi Association Executive Committee
26-28 Mar African National Congress Women’s league Limpopo Provincial Office Bearers
21-25 April African National Congress Youth league KZN Provincial Office Bearers
May Chemical, Energy, Paper, Printing, Wood and Allied Workers Union National Office Bearers
08 May COPE – Eastern Cape Nominations for Congress
22 May COPE-North West
22 May COPE – Gauteng
22-23 May COPE – Western Cape Provincial Office Bearers/Nominations for National Congress
May-Jun Driefontein Gold Fields High Residence Committees
17-19 July Botswana Congress Party (BCP) National Office Bearers
July-Sep Prosano Medical Fund Board of Trustees
20-22 Aug South African Trade and Workers Union – Gauteng Provincial Office Bearers
29-30 Aug South African Trade and Workers Union – Mpumalanga Provincial Office Bearers
10-12 Sep South African Trade and Workers Union – North West Provincial Office Bearers
10-15 Sep University of Western Cape Student Representative Council
17-18 Sep South African Trade and Workers Union – Eastern Cape Provincial Office Bearers
18-19 Sep South African Trade and Workers Union – Free State
18-19 Sep South African Trade and Workers Union – Northern Cape
18-19 Sep South African Trade and Workers Union – KwaZulu Natal
27-30 Sep National Education, Health, and Allied Workers Union National Office Bearers
30 Sep-2 Oct South African Trade and Workers Union – Western Cape National Office Bearers
08-10 Oct South African Trade and Workers Union – Limpopo National Office Bearers
Oct Democratic Nurses Union National Office Bearers
Nov Transnet Second Defined Benefit Fund Nomination Communication
3-16 Nov University of Venda SRA General
30 Nov-2 Dec South African Policing Union National Office Bearers
19 May COPE – Women’s Movement Nominations for National Congress

2009

Date Client Service
Oct 2008 – Apr 2009 Volkswagen South Africa Board of Trustees
Oct 2008 – Jun 2009 Government Employee Pension Fund Board of Trustees
2 Jun National Union of Mine Workers National Office Bearers
9 Jun Water for Africa (Pty) Ltd for Dingleton Community, North West
24 Jun SAMWU Medical Aid Board of Trustees
24 Mar – 31 Jul Institute of Retirement Funds Board of Management Trustee
6 Aug Black Science Technology and Engineering Professionals Board of Directors
21- 24 Sep Congress of Southern Trade Unions National Office Bearers
6 – 9 Oct University of the Western Cape Student Representative Council
02 Dec South African Transport and Allied Workers Union Special Congress Executive Committee

2008

Date Client Service
Dec 2007 – Apr 2008 Transnet Second Defined Benefit Fund Board Member trustee
17 Mar Nursing Council of South Africa Board Member
31 Mar University of Zululand Facilitation of Student Representative Council Conflict
25 Mar Media Advertising Printing Publishing Packaging Sector Education Training Authority Board Member
13 Apr Department of Housing National Office Bearers
21 May Bonitas Amalgamation Referendum
31 May United Independent Front National Office Bearers
31 May ANC Youth League Tshwane Regional Office Bearers
22 Jun African National Congress–KwaZulu Natal Provincial Office Bearers
6 Jul Pan African Congress National Executive Committee National Office Bearers
3 Aug National Union of Mineworkers Highveld Regional Office Bearers
8 Aug Chemical Energy Paper Printing Wood and Allied Workers Union National Office Bearers
6 Sep National Union of Mineworkers Carletonville Regional Office Bearers
11 Sep Pharmaceutical Council Board Member
19 Sep National Union of Mineworkers TVL Region Regional Office Bearers
25 Sep University of Johannesburg (UJ) House Committees
15 Oct LONMIN Platinum Mines Makhasane Provident Fund Board Member
17 Oct South African Commercial, Catering and Allied Workers’ Union National Office Bearers
17 Oct University of Johannesburg Student Representative Council Student Representative Council
18 Oct South African Transport and Allied Workers Union National Office Bearers
25 Oct National Union of Mineworkers Free State Provincial Office Bearers
25 Oct National Union of Mineworkers Western Cape
26 Oct National Union of Mineworkers Kimberly
16 Nov National Union of Mineworkers Matlosana
Oct 2008–Apr 2009 Volkswagen South African Provident Fund Board Member
Oct 2008–Jun 2009 Government Employee Pension Fund (GEPF) – Pensioner and Intelligence Services Board Member

2005

Date Client Service
22 Jan Independent Democrats Election Monitoring
19 Feb African National Congress Bohlabela Regional office Bearers
25 Feb Commed Board of Trustees Member Trustee
27 Feb African National Congress city of Cape Town Regional office Bearers
06 Mar African National Congress Karoo Regional Office Bearers
13 Mar Communications Workers Union Central Executive Committee by election
14 Mar African National Congress Southern Cape Regional Office Bearers
19 Mar African National Congress West Coast Regional Office Bearers
20 Mar African National Congress Overberg Regional Office Bearers
20 Mar African National Congress Ukhahlamba Regional Office Bearers
26 Mar African National Congress Overberg Regional Office Bearers
26 Mar African National Congress Eest Coast Regional Office Bearers
02 Apr African National Congress Chri Hani Regional Office Bearers
09 Apr African National Congress Boland Regional Office Bearers
12 Apr Volkswagen South Africa Strike Ballot Strike ballot
22 Apr African National Congress Mpumalanga Provincial Office bearers
01 May African National Congress Nort West Provincial Office bearers
10 May Western Cape Metered Taxis Provincial Office bearers
14 May South African Transport And Allied Workers Union Gauteng Regional Office Bearers
15 May African National Congress Kwazulu Natal Provincial Office bearers
15 May African National Congress Nelson Mandela Regional Office Bearers
18 May United Cities and Local Governments of Africa Office Bearers
22 May African National Congress Amatole Regional Office Bearers
23 May African National Congress CAcadu Regional Office Bearers
27 May African National Congress Mpumalanga Provincial Provincial Office Bearers
11 Jun Manhattan Pension Fund Member Trustee elections
25 Jun Commed Board of Trustees Member Trustee elections
26 Jun African National Congress Limpopo Provincial Office Bearers
14 July Transmed Medical Scheme Member of Truste
17 July African National Congress OR Tambor Region Regional Office Bearers
17 July National Union of Mineworkers Highveld Region Regional Office Bearers
05 Aug National Union of Mineworkers NETVL Region Regional Office Bearers
12 Aug Chemical, Energy, Paper, Printing, Wood and Allied Workers’ Union National Office Bearers
03 Sep National Union of Mineworkers Carletonville Region Regional Office Bearers
04 Sep National Union of Mineworkers Natal Region Regional Office Bearers
4 Sep National Union of Mineworkers Western Cape Region Regional Office Bearers
09 Sep National Union of Metalworkers of South Africa/Continental Tyres Member Ballot
16 Sep National Union of Mineworkers PWV Region Regional Office Bearers
16 Sep HOSMED Board of Trustee Member Trustee elections
24 Sep South African Commercial, Catering and Allied Workers Union National Congress National Office Bearers
25 Sep Treatment Action Campaign National Office Bearers
26 Sep South African Democratic Teachers Union Western Cape Provincial Office Bearers
28 Sep South African Democratic Teachers Union Gauteng Provincial Office Bearers
29 Sep South African Democratic Teachers Union Limpopo Provincial Office Bearers
11 Oct Tshwane University of Technology Student Representative Council
15 Oct University of Johannesburg Constitutional Review
22 Oct South African Democratic Teachers Union Eastern Cape Provincial Office Bearers
22 Oct South African Democratic Teachers Union Mpumalanga Provincial Office Bearers
26 Oct Western Cape Minibus Taxis Provincial Office Bearers
17 Nov Kwazulu Natal Provincial Taxi Council Provincial Office Bearers
18 Nov Volkswagen South Africa Pension Fund Member Trustee
19 Nov National Union of Mineworkers Klerksdorp Regional Confrence Regional Office Bearers
25 Nov South African Press Union National Office Bearers
07 Dec ANC Youth League Limpopo Provincial Office Bearers

2004

Date Client Service
23 Jan African National Congress Women’s League Eastern Cape Provincial Office Bearers
31 Jan African National Congress Women’s League Kwazulu Natal Provincial Office Bearers
31 Jan Health Professions Council of South Africa Board of Trustees
08 Feb ANC Youth League Johannesburg Region Regional Office Bearers
26 Mar South African Mining Development Office Board of Trustees
07 Apr Wits Tech Student Development Office Ballot papers design
22 Apr Wits Tech Residential Committee House Committee
29 Apr National Union of Mineworkers ERPM Branch Branch Office Bearers
28 May Gauteng Liqour Traders Association Board Members
31 May South Africa Union of Journalists Member Ballot
07 June South African Policing Union National Office Bearers
14 Jun Bonitas Medical Aid Scheme Ballot Counting
29 Jun National Education, Health and Allied Workers Union National Office Bearers
17 Jul ANC Youth League Amathole Regional Office Bearers
22 Jul ANC Youth League Western Cape Provincial Office Bearers Continuation
25 Jul ANC Youth League Eastern Cape Provincial Office Bearers
30 Jul ANC Youth League Mpumalanga Provincial General Council
31 Jul ANC Youth League Gauteng Provincial Office Bearers Continuation
31 Jul ANC Youth League Northern Cape Provincial General Council
31 Jul ANC Youth League North West Provincial General Council
31 Jul ANC Youth League Kwazulu Natal Provincial General Council
08 Aug Communitity Medical Aid Fund Member of Trustee
08 Aug ANC Youth League Gauteng 2 Provincial General Council
9 Aug ANC Youth League Western Cape Provincial Office Bearers
11 Aug ANC Youth League Free State Provincial General Council
11 Aug University of Free State Student Representative Council
13 Aug ANC Youth League Eastern Cape 2 Provincial Office Bearers
22 Aug South African Communist Party Limpopo Provincial Office Bearers
22 Aug ANC Youth League National National Office Bearers
25 Aug Wits Technikon Student Representative Council
29 Aug South African Transport and Allied Workers Union Western Cape Regional Office Bearers
02 Sep Rand Water Provident Fund Members Trustee
02 Sep Themba Lesizwe Boerd Members
04 Sep South Africa Municipal Workers Union Members of Trustee
13 Sep Insttute of Retirement Funds Board member
19 Sep South African Policing Union Kwazulu Natal Provincial Office Bearers
19 Sep South African Policing Union Free State Provincial Office Bearers
19 Sep South African Policing Union Western Cape Provincial Office Bearers
19 Sep South African Policing Union Northern Cape Provincial Office Bearers
23 Sep National Union of Metal Workers of South Africa National Office Bearers
22 Sep South African Policing Union Eastern Cape Provincial Office Bearers
22 Sep South African Policing Union Gauteng Provincial Office Bearers
03 Oct South African Policing Union North West Provincial Office Bearers
03 Oct South African Policing Union Limpopo Provincial Office Bearers
06 Oct South African Policing Union Mpumalanga Provincial Office Bearers
28 Oct Independent Electoral Commission Staff Association National Office Bearers
14 Nov African National Congress Eastern Cape Alfrered Nzo Regional Office Bearers
18 Nov Rand Water Provident Fund Member Trustee Revote
27 Nov African National Congress Free State Xhariep(postponed) Regional Office Bearers
06 Dec African National Congress Mpumalanga nkgangala Regional Office Bearers
06 Dec African National Congress North West Central Regional Office Bearers
06 Dec African National Congress North West Bophirima Regional Office Bearers
07 Dec African National Congress Northen Cape Provincial Office Bearers
12 Dec African National Congress Gauteng Provincial Office Bearers
12 Dec African National Congress North West Bojanala Regional Office Bearers
12 Dec African National Congress Mpumalanga Ehlanzeni Regional Office Bearers
16 Dec African National Congress Gert Nsibande Region Regional Office Bearers
15 Dec Standard Bank Retiremant Fund Member of Trustee elections
23 Dec De Beers Provident Fund Member of Trustee elections
15 Dec Government Employees Pension fund Member of Trustee elections